Membership in ERIC Obligates Utah to Violate Election Laws!
[…] Whereas, ERIC has violated the security of Utah registrants’ data by transmitting state data to third parties, such as the Center for Election Innovation and Research (CEIR), whose data practices and usage are unknown to Utah and its citizens, and ERIC prohibits states from auditing its own work or that of any third-party vendor; and
Whereas, the Lieutenant Governor’s office (via Director of Elections Ryan Cowley) participates in ERIC as a board member representing Utah. The outsourcing of voter registration list maintenance to a third party violates the Vote Act (52 USC § 21083) which specifically states that “The appropriate State or local election official shall perform list maintenance with respect to the computerized list on a regular basis.” List maintenance by a third party also violates the NVRA, which states that “The fact that the applicant has declined to register will remain confidential.” (52 USC § 20504(c)(2)(D)(ii)); and